Nowadays, entering India by air or land is relatively straightforward, with the standard immigration and customs procedures. Previously a frustrating law barring re-entry into India within two months of the previous date of departure has now been done away with (leaving nationals of some Asian countries).  Thus, most travelers received allowance to combine their India tour with side trips to neighboring countries.If anyone wants to apply for Indian e tourist visa online, the process is much easier and hassle-free.A valid passport and an onward/return ticket, and a visa is all you need to enter the country.

  • Necessary information for E-tourist Visa India
  • Citizens from more than 160 countries or territories can apply for an e-Visa.
  • You must apply at least four days before you are due to arrive in India with a window of 120 days of validity.
  • The visa will be remaining valid from the date of arrival in India.
  • The visa lasts for 90 days from your first day of entry.
  • To apply, upload a photograph and a copy of your passport.

If your application is approved, you will receive your E-Visa via email within 3 days (though normally much sooner), that you need to print out and take with you while travelling. You’ll then have the e-Visa stamped into your passport on arrival to the designated airports in India.

Note that the e-Visa is also sometimes known as a ‘visa on arrival’, though you have to apply for it before you arrive.

E-Visas are only valid for entry through 28 designated airports and five designated sea ports.

However, E-Visa holders can leave India from any authorised immigration checkpoint without any hassle.

Eligibility for e-Visa

  • The objective of visiting India for the international travellers must be tourism, recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, casual business visit or short duration medical treatment.
  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival and at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • International visitors should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with adequate money to spend during the stay in India.
  • International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin should directly apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.
  • Each individual should have a separate passport and not endorsing on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport.
  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

Visa Extensions

India is extremely strictwith visa extensions. The government might grant extensions only in circumstances such as medical emergencies or theft of passport just before the applicant planned to leave the country (at the end of their visa), that too may be not possible if the authority think otherwise.

Travel Permits

Access to certain parts of India, mostly disputed border areas is controlled by a system of permits that applies mostly to foreigners but also to Indian citizens in some areas as well.

E tourist visa India scheme was launched on 2014 to promote travel to India, as travellers no longer had to visit the embassy to get their visa.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here